To contact any of our staff, please head to our contact page and give us a call, or fill out our contact form with their name as the subject line.

Key Staff

  • Celia Stewart MNZM
    Celia Stewart MNZM
    Music Director/ Co-ordinator Take Off with Music
    musdir@csm.org.nz
  • Roanna Funcke
    Roanna Funcke
    Asst Music Director/ Tutor Percussion
  • Alisa Smith
    Alisa Smith
    HOD Suzuki/ Tutor Suzuki Violin
  • Anne Robinson
    Anne Robinson
    HOD Outreach Strings/ Conductor JSO/ Tutor Outreach Strings/ Tutor Violin and Viola
  • Jody Keehan
    Jody Keehan
    HOD Outreach Band Programme/ Tutor Saxophone
  • Leigh Cookson
    Leigh Cookson
    Office Manager
    office@csm.org.nz
  • Vivien Bergmann
    Vivien Bergmann
    Saturday Administrator

Teaching Staff

  • Marnie Barrell
    Tutor Piano
  • Rebecca Bendre
    Tutor Cello
  • Mike Bickers
    Tutor Outreach Brass
  • Doug Brush
    Tutor Percussion/ Director Samba Band
  • Katharina Cairns
    Tutor Piano
  • Jo Cherry
    Tutor Recorder/Piano
  • Anne Clark
    Tutor Cello
  • Beth Cohen
    Conductor ISO/Stringendo
  • Elena Conde
    Conductor Windjammers/ Windpower
  • Lewis Cooper
    Orchestra percussion assistant
  • Deen Coulson
    Tutor Guitar
  • Janet Cubey
    Tutor Outreach Strings Cello
  • Emma Cullen
    Tutor Percussion
  • Cornelia Didenco
    Tutor Violin
  • Antonio Dimitrov
    Tutor French Horn
  • Lily Doak
    Tutor Recorder
  • Thomas Eves
    Tutor Trumpet
  • Gavin Fleener
    Tutor Violin
  • Mandy Fleener
    Supporter
  • Mekaela Fleener
    Tutor Violin
  • Carole Gibb
    Tutor Recorder
  • Naomi Harmer
    Tutor Suzuki Cello/Cello
  • Matthew Harris
    Tutor Outreach Band Bass Guitar
  • Catherine Hay
    Tutor Vocal, Violin
  • Pieta Hextall
    Tutor Bassoon
  • Akira Hirasawa
    Tutor Trombone
  • Mark Hodgkinson
    Conductor Concert Band, Tutor Trumpet
  • Lorraine Horton
    Tutor Suzuki Violin
  • Kate Husband
    Tutor Outreach Ukulele
  • Althea James
    Orchestra assistant Woodwind
  • Cherise Jones
    Tutor Outreach Band
  • Sue Kim
    Tutor Suzuki Theory
  • Jacqueline Kotula
    Tutor Oboe
  • Lena Krakowiak
    Orchestra Assistant Brass
  • Kerstin Ladstaetter
    Tutor Piano
  • Alena Le-Ngoc
    Tutor Flute
  • Natalia Lomeiko
    Tutor Violin
  • Lois McCallum
    Tutor Suzuki Violin
  • Susan McKeich
    Tutor Recorder/Oboe and Outreach Recorder
  • Anne McMahon
    Outreach Ukulele
  • Amy McMurdo
    HOD Chamber Music/ Tutor Cello/ Orchestra Assistant Lower strings
  • Ray McMurdo
    Tutor Guitar, Rock Band
  • Alex Morton
    Tutor Outreach Band Brass
  • Helen Murray
    Tutor Take Off with Music
  • Stephen Nichols
    Tutor Outreach Band Wind/ Conductor Outreach Jazz@4/ Conductor Outreach Concert Band
  • Tessa Olivier
    Tutor Violin
  • Brett Painter
    Co-ordinator, Tutor Percussion
  • Joanna Park
    Tutor Cello
  • Milika Perry
    Orchestra Assistant Strings/ Suzuki Assistant
  • Ross Radford
    Tutor Double Bass
  • Georgina Rees-Stevenson
    Conductor-Clarinet and Saxophone Ensemble, Big Band
  • Helen Renaud
    Conductor CYO
  • Dan Robertson
    Tutor Piano
  • Peter Robertson
    Director Jazz Combo
  • Andrew Robinson
    Tutor Outreach Violin/ Violin
  • John Robinson
    Tutor Outreach Band, Clarinet
  • Rebecca Robinson
    Tutor Flute, Orchestra Woodwind Assistant
  • Nicola Rooney
    Tutor Clarinet/ Saxophone
  • James Rose
    Tutor Ukulele, Guitar
  • Melanie Ross
    Tutor Double Bass
  • Tony Ryan
    Co-conductor, Sinfonia
  • Keith Sayers
    Tutor Oboe
  • Patrick Shepherd
    Conductor Camerata
  • Anne Shute
    Tutor Ukulele
  • Janet Simon
    Co-ordinator Woodwind, Tutor Flute
  • Cameron Sloan
    Tutor Guitar
  • Alisa Smith
    HOD Suzuki Strings
  • Nicola Smith
    Tutor Suzuki Violin
  • Josie Stanford
    Tutor Outreach /Conductor Windjammers & Windpower
  • Helen Stevenson
    Tutor Double Bass
  • Maganui Stewart
    Assistant Take Off with Music/Tutor Outreach
  • Lynda van Barneveld
    Tutor Piano
  • Cate van Leuven
    Tutor Piano
  • Glen Wagstaff
    Tutor Guitar/ Ukulele
  • Mark Walton
    Co-director Chamber Music Play Day
  • David Williams
    Tutor Violin/ Viola
  • Melanie Williams
    Tutor Voice